Members' Login

Officers

The Association works through Executive Committees, and Subject and Regional Committees. General enquires should be directed to the Administrative Assistant: admin [at] algao [dot] org [dot] uk

ALGAO:UK

Chair: John Lawson, City of Edinburgh Council
john [dot] lawson [at] edinburgh [dot] gov [dot] uk

Vice-Chair (Membership): Fiona Gale, Denbighshire County Council
fiona [dot] gale [at] denbighshire [dot] gov [dot] uk

Vice-Chair (Strategy): Ken Smith, Peak District National Park
ken [dot] smith [at] peakdistrict [dot] gov [dot] uk

Treasurer: Quinton Carroll, Cambridgeshire County Council
Quinton [dot] Carroll [at] cambridgeshire [dot] gov [dot] uk

ALGAO:England

Chair: Quinton Carroll, Cambridgeshire County Council
Quinton [dot] Carroll [at] cambridgeshire [dot] gov [dot] uk

Vice-Chair: Fiona Macdonald, Berkshire Archaeology
fiona [dot] macdonald [at] reading [dot] gov [dot] uk

Vice-Chair: Casper Johnson, East Sussex County Council
casper [dot] johnson [at] eastsussex [dot] gov [dot] uk

Regional Committee convenors

The Regional Committees, co-incident with the Government regions in England, provide a forum for liaison with regional organizations. Convenors are:

North East: David Mason, Durham County Council
David [dot] Mason [at] durham [dot] gov [dot] uk

North West: Norman Redhead, Greater Manchester Archaeological Advisory Service
N [dot] Redhead [at] salford [dot] ac [dot] uk

Yorkshire & Humber:

East of England: Jess Tipper, Colchester Borough Council
Jess [dot] Tipper [at] colchester [dot] gov [dot] uk

London: Kathryn Stubbs, City of London
Kathryn [dot] Stubbs [at] cityoflondon [dot] gov [dot] uk

South East: Alex Godden, West Berkshire County Council
Alex [dot] Godden [at] westberks [dot] gov [dot] uk

South West: Bob Croft, South West Heritage Trust
bob [dot] croft [at] swheritage [dot] org [dot] uk

East Midlands: Richard Clark, Leicestershire County Council
Richard [dot] Clark [at] leics [dot] gov [dot] uk

West Midlands: Chris Patrick, Coventry City Council
christopher [dot] patrick [at] coventry [dot] gov [dot] uk

ALGAO:Scotland

Chair: Bruce Mann, Aberdeenshire Council
archaeology [at] aberdeenshire [dot] gov [dot] uk

Vice Chair: John Lawson, City of Edinburgh Council
john [dot] lawson [at] edinburgh [dot] gov [dot] uk

ALGAO:Cymru

Chair: John Roberts, Snowdonia National Park Authority
John [dot] Roberts [at] eryri-npa [dot] gov [dot] uk

Vice Chair: Fiona Gale, Denbighshire County Council
fiona [dot] gale [at] denbighshire [dot] gov [dot] uk

Subject Committee Convenors

Historic Environment Records: Ben Wallace - benwallace [at] warwickshire [dot] gov [dot] uk
Planning and Legislation: Lis Dyson - lis [dot] dyson [at] kent [dot] gov [dot] uk
Historic Buildings: Pete Boland - pete [dot] boland [at] dudley [dot] gov [dot] uk
Urban: Kathrynn Stubbs - Kathryn [dot] Stubbs [at] cityoflondon [dot] gov [dot] uk
Countryside: Ken Smith - ken [dot] smith [at] peakdistrict [dot] gov [dot] uk
Maritime: Robin Daniels - Robin [dot] Daniels [at] Hartlepool [dot] gov [dot] uk
European: Casper Johnson - casper [dot] johnson [at] eastsussex [dot] gov [dot] uk